State of Texas

Houston

DownTown

Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart
Wed. 6:30 pm.
1701 San Jacinto at Jefferson, Houston, 77002,
Library in the Cathedral Centre
Free on site parking
Facilitator: Margie Ortega: 832-428-8097, (mortega@mcnairgrp.com).
 
Christ Church Cathedral
Sun. 10:00 to 11:00 a.m.
1117 Texas, Houston, 77002.
Adult Education Program Classes: Mellinger Room.
Free parking garage on San Jacinto.
For information call Church Office: 713-222-2593 (christchurchcathedral.org).
 

Medical Center Area

Palmer Memorial Episcopal Church
Mon.  5:30 – 6:15 pm
6221 Main Street, Houston
St. Bede’s Chapel, Autry house.
Facilitators: Gretta Boshara,  713-665-3422 (gboshara@comcast.net) or Marguerite McHard, 713-623-6938, ext 309, (mmchard@robs.org) or Burdette Keeland, 713.320.3611, (bkeeland@sbcglobal.net).
  
St. Dominic Villa
Wed.  4pm (in the Chapel),
6504 Almeda Road,
Houston, 77021.
Facilitator: Sister Annette Dworsky, 713-440-3722, (adworsky@domhou.org). 
 

Near Town

University of St. Thomas
Mon. noon – 12:30, The Initiative for University Excellence Common Room, Art Gallery, 3907 Yoakum, Houston, 77006,
email for further details:
Facilitator: Michele Simms  (simmsm@stthom.edu). 
 
St. Anne Catholic Church
Tues.  7 pm,
2140 Westheimer Rd., (in St. Elizabeth Room)
Houston, 77098 .
Facilitator: Tom King, 713-213-0864, (tomking@pdq.net).
 

Bellaire/ West University

St. Mark’s Episcopal Church
Wed. 5:30 – 6:30 pm,
3816 Bellaire Blvd., Houston, 77025,
church parlor = Margaret’s Parlor: enter front of  main church building via door to the left of main double door entrance.
Linda Schmalstieg, (lmasch@earthlink.net).
 
St. Mark’s Episcopal Church
Sundays  immediately after the first main, usually 9AM, service
3816 Bellaire Blvd., Houston, 77025
church parlor = Margaret’s Parlor: enter front of  main church building via door to the left of main double door entrance.
Linda  Schmalstieg, (lmasch@earthlink.net).
 
St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church
Wed. 7 – 8pm
6800 Buffalo Speedway, Houston, 77025
Family Center Library,  upstairs in the Monsignor Jamail Family Center.
Pat King, 832-778-6679 (patrickking50@gmail.com).
 
Weekley Family YMCA
Mon.  12:30 pm after yoga class in Yoga/Pilates Studio
7101 Stella Link Blvd.,  Houston, 77023.
Tom King  713-213-0864, (tomking@pdq.net), Eleanor Asbury  713-520-7374, (emasbury@sbcglobal.net), or Kathy Kokas 713-503-8736, (kkokas@aol.com).
 
Grace Episcopal Church
Wed.  5:30-6:15 pm, (in the Vicar’s office); Sundays 9-9:30am
4040 W. Bellfort, Houston, 77025
The Rev. Gena Davis, 832-667-8601, (gena@graceinhouston.org)
 
South Beltway
 
Servant Savior Presbyterian Church
Mon. 5:30 pm
11303 Hughes Road, Houston, 77584.
Pat King, 832-778-6679, (patrickking50@gmail.com) or Wanda Niebuhr, 281-481-4210.
 
Clear Lake                                                                                                                               

St. Bernadette Catholic Church      
Wed. 6:00-6:30 pm
15500 El Camino Real, Clear Lake, 77062,
Brandsma Building, upstairs, Room 214, (There are three buildings behind the church:  the building to the far left, furthest from El Camino, the furthest west, is the Brandsma Building)
Chris Twardowski, 281-486-0337, (twardowskic@stbchurch.org). http://www.stbchurch.org. 
 
Friendswood
 
Mary Queen Catholic Church
Wed.  9:00 am,
606 Cedarwood (just off FM 518), Friendswood, 77546
in the church, St. Anne Room (enter via the side door),
Sandy Sorrell, 281-482-1784 (ghsorrell1@gmail.com) (please put “WCCM” in subject line)
Church office: 281-482-1391.
 
College Station
 
St. Francis Episcopal Church
Mon. 5:30 pm to 6:00 pm
1101 Rock Prairie Road, College Station, 77845
St. Clare Chapel, middle building,
contact: SusieO76@hotmail.com, 713-553-0791
 
Pearland
 
St. Helen Catholic Church
Tues., 6:45 am
2209 Old Alvin Road, Pearland, 77581
contact: Pattie Courtin, pcourtin1@comcast.net, 281-433-4002
 
West Houston
 
St. Theresa Catholic Church, Memorial Park
Mon. 6:30-7:30 pm
6622 Haskell Street, Houston, 77007
Either the Mary Chapel in the church left of the alter or in the Bride’s Room in back of the church.
Diane Whiteley, 281.750.2677, (whiteleydiane54@yahoo.com).
 
 
St. Cyril of Alexandria Catholic Church
“Doorway to Silence”
Wed. 10:00 am, Parish Hall
10503 Westheimer, Houston, 77042,
Judith Danko, 713.783.4286 (judithdanko@sbcglobal.net)
 
Sugar Land 
 
St. Laurence Catholic Church
Wed. 9:30 – 11:30 am,
3100 Sweetwater Blvd., Sugar Land, 77479,
Parish Courtyard, Room C.
Elaine Smith, 281.499.6660, (emchabert@comcast.net) or for information, call church office 281-980-9812.


Rosenberg
 
Holy Rosary School
Thurs. 6:00 pm, (no meetings in summer)
1426 George St., Rosenberg, 77471,
Middle School Building,
Barbie Respondek, 832-595-4675, (barbierespondek@hotmail.com).
 

The Woodlands

 
Trinity Episcopal Church  
Sun. 3:00 pm,  in the Parlor
3901 South Panther Creek Drive, The Woodlands TX, 77381.
Barbarajoy Ayala 832-489-1110 (barbarajoyayala@gmail.com).
 
Kingwood
 
Good Shepherd Episcopal Church   
Sat. 9:oo am, Room 205
2929 Woodland Hills Dr., Kingwood TX, 77339,
Park on the south side, near Church of Christ, enter the mission center and go upstairs to the first room on the left.
Bill Richter 281-358-3154 or Kipp Quinby 954-610-0399.   

 

Galveston

 
Grace Episcopal Church
Tues. 5:30 pm,
1115 36th Street, Galveston, 77550,
in the Chapel (Enter by the double doors in the building to the right of the church (the numerals “1115” over the doors), then take the hallway to the left, go up the red-carpeted ramp, and enter the church by the wooden door on the left.   Go to the right around the organ console, then across the nave, and enter the chapel, which has a red carpet).
Bill Noble, 409-939-8099, (rwngtx@sbcglobal.net).
 

Austin

Episcopal Church of the Good Shepherd
Wed.  12:15-1 pm and Thurs.  5:30-6:15 pm,
3201 Windsor Road (corner of Windsor Rd and Exposition Blvd),  Austin, 78703,
512-476-3523,  gsaustin.org.
 
Seton Cove Spirituality Center 
3708 Crawford Street, Austin, 78731,  
Weds.  5:45 – 6:45 pm,  Will Fiorello, (wmfiorello@seton.org) and Daniel Hope (djhope@seton.org); late arrivals welcome. 
Fri.  7:30 – 8:30 am, Reverend Stephanie Warfield, 512-451-0272, (sawarfield@seton.org). 
 
St. Julian’s Episcopal Church
7700 Cat Hollow Drive, Suite 204
Round Rock, TX 78681
Sundays at 4:00 PM
(roger.sessions@gmail.com)
 
First Baptist Church Austin
901 Trinity, Austin, TX
Tuesdays at 6:30-7:30 pm
Wednesdays at 6:00-7:00 pm
Chapel area, main floor. Turn left at the hallway by the library. Call for door entry code.
Church office: 9:00 am-5:00 pm Mon-Friday: 512-476-2625
Jane Lowrimore 512-294-7884 (janelowrimore@gmail.com)
 
Baytown

 
Trinity Episcopal Church
Wed.  5:15 – 6:30 pm,
5010 N. Main Street, Baytown, 77521,
in the Guild Room,
Eileen Hicks, 713-453-4786.

 

Dallas-Fort Worth

Grace Presbyterian Church
Sundays 3:00 pm
Room 103
5500 Mansfield Road
Arlington, TX 76017
Greg Southworth  817-385-1150
 

Lufkin

Downtown Meditation Group 
Thursday  6:00 pm,
A Furniture Fetish,
121 West Shepherd Avenue, Lufkin, 75904.
Bob Harbuck: 936-465-3929, (rwharbuck@consolidated.net) or Angela Quillin, 936-674-6622, (aquillin@suddenlink.net).

 

Nacogdoches

Christ Episcopal Church
Mondays,  5:30 pm,
1320 Mound Street,  Nacogdoches, 75961,
Wanda Cuniff,  936-556-2793 (wcuniff@gmail.com).
 

Gainesville

310 South Denton Street
Thurs. 10:00 am,
310 South Denton St., Gainesville, 76240,
Michele Burch, 940-612-1376 (mmburch@sbcglobal.net).
 

El Paso

St. Pius X Church
Wed.  6:30 pm,
1050 North Clark Rd., El Paso 79925,
In the small chapel,
Leonard Yanez, 915-772-3226 (HandsofChristElp@yahoo.com).
 
All Saints Catholic Church
Thursdays  noon,
1415 Dakota Street, El Paso 79930,
Anita Ochsner
anitaochsner1@gmail.com